Feb 2014 Assoc Web Site Message Traffic

| Home | Mail Room |

Index

 

140226 - Taps Spear
140222 - Ray Sitton Obit
140210 - RFI re. Maj. Borne -

******************************************************************************

From: Robert Hill <bobpa2h@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, Feb 26, 2014 at 9:46 AM
Subject: Taps
To: Jim Maloney <jim@maloney.com>
Please add Col Peter H Spear Died Feb 18 1991 and Mary Spear Died Oct 10 2006 to TAPS.

Col Spear was in the 55th in the 1950's and the 1960's .

From: The Gunfighter <thegunfighter@cox.net>
Date: Sat, Feb 22, 2014 at 1:52 PM
Subject: Ray B Sitton
To: dickpurdum@cox.net
Dick:
Last time I saw Ray Sitton was when I addressed your  Bomb Group reunion in Odessa “about” ten years ago. He was a true Leader and one of the last fighters who truly knew SAC and Strategic Operations.
Please pass the word .
We lost a true Warrior and Patriot.
Reg

 *****************************************************************

LT. GENERAL RAY B. SITTON   U.S. AIR FORCE (RETIRED)
                      11/6/1923 - 8/16/2013

Lt. General Ray B. Sitton, U.S. Air Force, Retired-a resident of Pensacola, FL died on Friday, August 16, 2013 in a local hospital at the age of 89. He was preceded in death by his wife, Maxine Kennedy Sitton, and his daughter, Deborah Susan Sitton. He was born in Calhoun, Ga., where he graduated from Sonoraville High School as valedictorian of the class of 1941. He received a Bachelor of Science degree in military science from the University of Maryland in 1954 and a master's degree in international affairs from The George Washington University in 1967.
He entered the Enlisted Reserve in August 1942 and was called to active duty in February 1943. Through the Army Air Corps aviation cadet program, he received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant at Eagle Pass Army Air Field, Texas, in December 1943.
During World War II, he served as a basic flying instructor at Independence Army Air Field, Kan., and in February 1945 he went to the Southwest Pacific area where he was a pilot, adjutant and aide-de-camp with XI Army Corps and the Far East Air Forces.
From October 1947 to January 1950, he served in a variety of positions with the Air Proving Ground, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., including adjutant and group personnel officer, and during this period attended the Air Tactical School. He next attended the University of Colorado. In September 1950 he was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force as chief of the Top Secret Branch in the Staff Message Division. He entered the Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in January 1954.
He was transferred to Korea in August 1954 and assigned to the 5th Air Force where he served as air operations officer, chief of the Flight Section, and chief, Operations and Training Branch, 314th Air Division. He returned to the United States in August 1955, attended pilot aerial observer training at James Connally Air Force Base, Texas, and was awarded his navigator wings. He next was assigned to the B-47 pilot transition course at McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
In August 1956 he went to Homestead Air Force Base, Fla., where he held a variety of positions, including B-47 aircraft commander, squadron operations officer, squadron commander, chief of the 379th Bombardment Wing training division and assistant deputy commander for operations for the wing. In November 1959 he was assigned to the 4137th Strategic Wing at Robins Air Force Base, Ga., where he served as commander of the 342d Bombardment Squadron; commander of the organizational maintenance squadron; and chief of the Operations and Training Division; assistant deputy commander for operations; and deputy commander for operations for the 4137th Wing.
He was assigned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., in June 1963, first as chief of the Operations and Training Branch, Office of the Inspector General, and in July 1965 was named deputy director of information. He entered the National War College in Washington, D.C., in August 1966 and graduated in July 1967.
He then joined the Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C., in the Operations Directorate, where he was assistant deputy director for operations for the National Military Command Center; then chief, Current Operations Branch; and lastly chief, Strategic Operations Division.
In June 1970 he assumed duties as commander of the 17th Bombardment Wing, SAC, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, and in May 1971 was named commander of the 19th Air Division, SAC, with headquarters at Carswell Air Force Base, Texas. He was assigned duties as assistant deputy chief of staff for plans, Strategic Air Command, at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., in January 1972; became deputy chief of staff for plans in March 1973; and also duties as deputy chief of staff for operations in September 1973.
In July 1974 he was assigned as director of operations (J-3), Joint Staff, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C. He retired from the Air Force in July 1976. 
After retirement from the Air Force, he worked as consultant for Boeing Defense, Space and Security for several years.
His military decorations and awards include the Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon.
He is survived by his brother Paul Sitton (Annette) of Paducah, KY., and many nieces and nephews. A celebration of life was held at Azalea Trace on August 28th, 2013. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to The Heritage Fund at Azalea Trace 10100 Hillview Dr., Pensacola, FL. or a charity of your choice. Arrangements by Fisher-Pou Chapel, Pensacola, FL.

 

Date:  Feb 10, 2014

Request from Moose Danskine seeking info  for Kirk Bourne

I received a request from my previous commander at OTS, Col (Ret) David "Boomer" Gerber.   Boomer got a request from an astrophysics professor from George Mason Univ, Dr.Kirk Borne (http://spacs.gmu.edu/profile/kirk-borne/).  Dr. Borne is the son of Maj. Louis F. Borne, Jr, who suffered a heart attack during a Looking Glass sortie in 1972 (see article below).  As you can imagine, Dr. Borne has a lot of questions about his father, the life, the mission, etc.
 
Would any of you have contacts with any crewdogs from the 2nd ACCS during the early 1970s?  I'd like to introduce them to Boomer, as I'm sure Dr. Borne would love to learn more about his father.  Any assist would be appreciated. Plz contact with any pertinent info to: 
dkgerber1@gmail.com
Videmus Omnia.
Moose Danskine
*************************************************************
Check out the original article worthy for Memory Lane
http://www.sac-acca.org/newsletters/flyer0611.pdf
Page 2 of this June 2011 newsletter.

"Some SAC ABNCP veterans are prone to brag that during the entire time between 3 February 1961 and 24 July 1990, at least one Looking Glass aircraft was always in the air and on station, but that's not true
. Some may find it comforting to know that, even in SAC, humanitarian concerns sometimes took priority over the desire to always be "on station and on alert."  In 1963, the Airborne Command Post landed for 20 minutes to transfer a sick crew member to an ambulance.  By February 1971, the tenth anniversary of continuous airborne alert operations, the 20 minutes had stretched to 3 hours and 34 minutes - Mother Nature and Murphy's Law sometimes win out despite our best efforts!  The following year, the Looking Glass once again aborted airborne operations so that a heart attack victim could be rushed to a hospital.  Ironically, an unplanned landing of the "continuously airborne" Looking Glass was also featured in a fictional story told that very same year on the television.

Maj. Louis F. Borne, Jr., suffered what ended up being a fatal heart attack while acting as Airborne Battle Staff Chief on the Looking Glass flight. ("History and Facts on the SAC Air- borne Command Post and the 2d Airborne Command and Control Squadron" - 1986; and abstract from Document K-WG-55 -HI V.1, Inclusive dates 72/04/01 to 72/06/30.)"